Skip to main content

CF One Privacy Notice

Canadian Forces Morale and Welfare Services (CFMWS) is committed to providing websites that respect the privacy of our members. This privacy notice summarizes the privacy practices for CF One membership activities.

All personal information collected by this institution is governed by the Privacy Act. This means that you will be informed of the purpose for which your personal information is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information.

CFMWS CF One Membership and Services

Personal information that you provide to CFMWS for CF One is collected under the authority of the National Defence Act. Your personal information is protected and will only be used and disclosed in accordance with the provision of the Privacy Act, as described below and in Personal Information Bank CFMWS PPU 001 CF One Membership Program.

CFMWS has always been strongly committed to protecting your personal information, providing the necessary safeguards to secure it, ensure its accuracy and maintain your confidentiality in how we collect, use and disclose it. We keep your information only for as long as we need it to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and to meet any legal requirements. CFMWS will not share or transfer personal information to any unrelated third party for any secondary marketing purpose without your express consent.

Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information about you?

We do this to provide you with the services that you receive with your CF One membership. This allows us to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Enter your membership application into our database and create your membership;
  • Confirm membership for CF Appreciation partner discounts;
  • Analyze membership statistics;
  • Improve the services we provide to you;
  • Improve your web experience; and
  • Ensure your awareness of relevant CFMWS programs

What personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information for the purposes outlined above. Only the information pertinent to your membership will be obtained. This information could include:

  • Name, address, telephone/fax numbers, e-mail address;
  • Gender, marital status, dependents;
  • Date of Birth;
  • Language preference;
  • Employment and or retirement information;
  • Rank

How may you show your consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of this personal information?

You indicate your consent in one or more of the following ways:

  • By providing your personal information when you enroll as a CF One member, including information previously provided to us;
  • By your express consent or acknowledgement in the CF One membership application process

With whom do we share or collect information about you?

We may collect or share information with:

  • You;
  • Anyone authorized by you or by law to access such information;
  • Industry data collection agencies under contract to us for the purpose of summative analysis.
  • Information may be provided internally to authorized Staff of the Non-Public Funds, Canadian Forces (SNPF, CF) employees strictly as needed to fulfill membership services and benefits including to designated staff in the following program areas: CANEX, PSP, CF One Member Appreciation, Communications and Marketing, SISIP, MFS and Finance.

Can I withdraw my consent for you to collect, use and disclose my information?

You may, on reasonable notice, withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information. However, that may prevent us from providing you with the requested product or service.

We may contact you to offer other available CF One membership services and or products. If you would rather not receive such information, please let us know that by contacting us at:

CF One Membership Services
1-855-245-0330                                                                                                
[email protected] 

Your community has been changed. View your selected community's landing page